Saturday, April 20, 2013

Babys, fences and milk!

Guess who finally had her baby!! Annie did! She finally gave birth to a little boy we have dubbed Boomer!
Him, we cant keep. Ugh...So hard!! But, I am sure we can find him a wonderful home! :D
He was born on Thursday! :D

His mother is milking like a champ!  So far she is producing up to half a gallon a day! And her udder is still developing. I am so so proud of her :D

This year we are putting our efforts into fencing and readying the yard for the sheep. So far we have fence one done, and the posts for fence two all hammered into the ground. Now we just need to put the fence up, and then start on the third fence so the sheep will have all three pastures for this summer. 

So far the eggs are all growing well, and the chicks are due to hatch in 5 days! Then we got more duck eggs!
With the loss of our little girl, we just had to try hatching the ducks one more time.
Seven and Nutty are due on the 24th and the 30th of next month :D More babys are hopefully on there way!!


Monday, April 8, 2013

Mira, Naked sheep, Ducks are outside, eggs, and a newbie!!

Well, even with the birth of the little lamb we have named Mira, we are still going to move forward with what we have been planning since last year.
The barn has AGAIN been pushed off to next year, ugh, but the lambs we have been waiting for will not be.
The Jacobs and the Romney!
Guess who came home Saturday?

My little Jacobs!! We have named her Kora :D She is two months old, and will be going outside on Saturday. 
As for the naked sheep...
Mist lost his wool!!!

I sheared him, and now he is actually quite happy.

I put him outside and he gave a hop, skip and a jump lol.

Although Rosie had to sniff him over first to make sure he was really Mist. She didn't believe me...
Rosie and Mira are outside!

These were taken a few days before Mist was shorn. 
This little bugger is the cutest little thing ever, we are going to see if we can keep her, but if finances say no, then sadly she will have to be placed...

Hopefully things will work out, but if not since she is a ewe im sure she will find a really good home :D
The ducks are finally outside, YAY!!!!!!!
And there thrilled, they love there pool and there new house!

They are so much better outside, omg its great. I still have to clean them a lot, but thankfully since there outside for most of the day its not as frequently ^^

And....Last update!!
The hatching eggs that were sent, that was lost in the mail for two weeks, FINALLY arrived on the 4th and for giggles we threw them in the batter. SIX eggs are growing!! Much to my, and the breeders surprise!
So now were waiting to see if they actually make it to full term or not.



Wednesday, April 3, 2013

Rosie is a mother!!

Holy cow talk about surprising!
She surprised us with a girl, a sweet and energetic little girl! We didn't even know Rosie was pregnant, she had to of been bred at the farm we got her from.
We found her all by herself in the goat hutch, so I had to carry her by myself up to the house. The poor girl was not please, but I didnt want the LGD's or the goats to bother her, and god forbid there were complications...
So, Rosie and the little baby are safe and sound in the kidding pen, and will be put back outside on either Friday or Saturday.
Now I just need Annie to have her baby already!!! Ugh...
If anyone wants to suggest names go for it!




Monday, April 1, 2013

Bunny messes, spring planting, and Annie may be getting closer!

I dont want to jinx it, so all im going to say is that she appears to be getting closer to kidding. Honestly with how long she has been messing with me, I cant tell...

But...
Spring time and bunny's oh my!!!
Adams fig trees are producing like crazy!

The Tulips are blooming beautifully.

Adam has already begun his seed starting,

the house smells like flowers.

And the bunnys are thrilled to finally be warm!

Rin is as fluffy and adorable as always!

And my poor messy little kush kush, is still pooping all over his water and food dish...But, oh well. More work for me!

Spring is definitely coming, and I am so happy.